Author Topic: Update/Fixed: Error while adding a gateway - New 2.1.1 Core module Works!  (Read 4244 times)

n9nu

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Master of all things
    • View Profile
    • Professional Pro Tools Recording Studio Services
UPDATE - 2/26/2011 0912UTC

The new 2.1.1 core module (zentyal-core_2.1.1_all.deb or .tar.gz) which is available (download below) does indeed fix the gateway error. I love the manual method of installation, so I just downloaded the .tar.gz file and did a quick: $sudo ./configure && make && make install to update the package. Most users will just upgrade or update according to their likes. The version number in the dashboard also reflects 2.1.1 :)

Manually download/install  2.1.1 zentyal-core package link:
https://launchpad.net/~zentyal/+archive/2.1/+sourcepub/1525781/+listing-archive-extra


The GUI comes back with a script error when trying to add a gateway via the GUI. The following is a simple workaround until the code is corrected.


For those that are having problems adding a default gateway via the GUI, just make your way to the CLI (a terminal/console) and run the following command:

$ sudo route add default gw x.x.x.x.x eth1

In this case, the default gateway to the Inet is via x.x.x.x (your ISP's GW address) and routes through the ethernet adapter eth1...which is your WAN NIC.

This will bind eth1 to your ISP's gateway and will allow you to access the Inet. Replace the xxxxx and eth1 options with your own values of course :)

The following is the specific error. As you can see, it is a simple script error.

This bug hsa been reported and a fix is pending. - Fixed!

Code: [Select]
\n$VAR1 = bless( {
                 '-stacktrace' => 'Missing argument: IP address at /usr/share/perl5/EBox/Network/Model/GatewayTable.pm line 268
EBox::Network::Model::GatewayTable::validateRow(\'EBox::Network::Model::GatewayTable=HASH(0x7fa5845b6bf0)\', \'add\', \'EBox::Network::Model::GatewayTable=HASH(0x7fa5845b6bf0)\', \'filter\', \'\', \'ip\', 208.71.147.193, \'name\', \'airlogic\', ...) called at /usr/share/perl5/EBox/Model/DataTable.pm line 801
EBox::Model::DataTable::addRow(\'EBox::Network::Model::GatewayTable=HASH(0x7fa5845b6bf0)\', \'filter\', \'\', \'ip\', 208.71.147.193, \'name\', \'airlogic\', \'default\', \'on\', ...) called at /usr/share/perl5/EBox/CGI/Controller/DataTable.pm line 79
EBox::CGI::Controller::DataTable::addRow(\'EBox::CGI::Controller::DataTable=HASH(0x7fa585593980)\') called at /usr/share/perl5/EBox/CGI/Controller/DataTable.pm line 231
EBox::CGI::Controller::DataTable::_process(\'EBox::CGI::Controller::DataTable=HASH(0x7fa585593980)\') called at /usr/share/perl5/EBox/CGI/ClientRawBase.pm line 171
EBox::CGI::ClientRawBase::run(\'EBox::CGI::Controller::DataTable=HASH(0x7fa585593980)\') called at /usr/share/perl5/EBox/CGI/Run.pm line 119
EBox::CGI::Run::run(\'EBox::CGI::Run\', \'Network/Controller/GatewayTable\', \'EBox\') called at /usr/share/zentyal/cgi/ebox.cgi line 35
ModPerl::ROOT::ModPerl::Registry::usr_share_zentyal_cgi_ebox_2ecgi::handler(\'Apache2::RequestRec=SCALAR(0x7fa5805a0200)\') called at /usr/lib/perl5/ModPerl/RegistryCooker.pm line 204
eval {...} called at /usr/lib/perl5/ModPerl/RegistryCooker.pm line 204
ModPerl::RegistryCooker::run(\'ModPerl::Registry=HASH(0x7fa5805a0368)\') called at /usr/lib/perl5/ModPerl/RegistryCooker.pm line 170
ModPerl::RegistryCooker::default_handler(\'ModPerl::Registry=HASH(0x7fa5805a0368)\') called at /usr/lib/perl5/ModPerl/Registry.pm line 31
ModPerl::Registry::handler(\'ModPerl::Registry\', \'Apache2::RequestRec=SCALAR(0x7fa5805a0200)\') called at -e line 0
eval {...} called at -e line 0
',
                 '-file' => '/usr/share/perl5/EBox/Network/Model/GatewayTable.pm',
                 '-text' => 'Missing argument: IP address',
                 '-line' => 268,
                 '-package' => 'EBox::Network::Model::GatewayTable',
                 'silent' => 0
               }, 'EBox::Exceptions::MissingArgument' );
« Last Edit: February 26, 2011, 11:45:32 pm by n9nu »

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
The fix is already under development, a new 2.1.1 package will be published soon. Thanks for helping us testing the beta versions :)
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
The new 2.1.1 package has been released, you should be able to fix this just upgrading with:

sudo apt-get update && sudo apt-get install zentyal-core

We would be glad if you could confirm that this fixes the issue for you. Thanks again for the testing!
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

n9nu

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Master of all things
    • View Profile
    • Professional Pro Tools Recording Studio Services
Hi

Tnx for the response. I will upgrade the core package and re-test...although I am sure you squashed this bug for good :)

Is there anyway I could get involved with coding or helping out with modules or scripts for the next release?

I am experienced in perl/tk, php, c++, python. html, css and QT. Sorry....no VB, IIS, or any MS language :)

Tnx

Tim
ARS N9NU

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
Of course you can get involved in the development! This is free software, contributions are always really welcome and we will be very glad if you could send us patches or even a whole new module ;)

If you are really interested in helping us with the development, we will assist you through our #zentyal IRC channel at irc.freenode.net.

If you need ideas on how to contribute here are some:

* This is a first draf of proposals for the Google Summer of Code: http://trac.zentyal.org/wiki/Document/Development/Summer_of_Code_2011
* You can check all the stuff on our wishlists to see if something is of your interest: http://trac.zentyal.org/wiki/Document/Development/Wishlist
* You can help us with the bugfixing: http://trac.zentyal.org/report/1
* Any other idea will be welcome

Don't hesitate to ask any question and thanks for your offering.
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

moula

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
hello,

Sorry, but the problem still exists.
I'm updating the zentyal-core.2.1.1, but i can not put my ip wan like a gateway.
with ifconfig i can see my ip wan (ISP).

"n9Nu" when i use your commande, it do no thing just message :  SIOCADDRT : No such process.

thank's
bye

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
hello,

Sorry, but the problem still exists.
I'm updating the zentyal-core.2.1.1, but i can not put my ip wan like a gateway.
with ifconfig i can see my ip wan (ISP).

"n9Nu" when i use your commande, it do no thing just message :  SIOCADDRT : No such process.

thank's
bye


What error are you getting now if you try to add the gateway on the Network -> Gateways interface? Is your network interface configured as Static or DHCP ?
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

moula

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Bonsoir,
My network interface is configured as PPOE.

I can see my  ISP with ifconfig command but never in Gateway interface. there is no thing, juste ppo-gwp-eth1 but no figure.

Merci pour votre aide et projet...
 

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
Thanks for the feedback, we'll try to reproduce your issue using PPPoE.
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
The new zentyal-network 2.1.1 should fix the issue with PPPoE. Thanks for reporting it!
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

moula

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
hello,

Now i get to see as the gateway ip adress, but it does not as a gateway. i can not make updates or go to the web, zentyal does not routing. I created i service icmp, ping does not work too.

I'm obliged to us "pfsense" as a router behind zentyal to connect to internet and change the ip passerelle, while with version 2.0 it works fine.

Merci.

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
What's the output of this command?

ip route ls table default
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

moula

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ip route ls table default : default dev ppp0

and

ip route  : 41.200.... dev ppp0 proto kernel scope link src 41.200....
             : 192.168.1.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.1.1

merci

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
Is the problem only with the clients behind Zentyal (forward traffic) ? I mean, from the Zentyal server itself you can access Internet?

I think there is also a bug in zentyal-firewall 2.1, we are going to have a look at it and we'll publish a 2.1.1 version asap.

Thanks for your patience.
Zentyal Server Lead Developer

J. A. Calvo

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
  • Karma: +67/-3
    • View Profile
    • http://blogs.zentyal.org/jacalvo
Could you give us also the output of this two commands?

sudo iptables -L fglobal -n -v
sudo iptables -t nat -L POSTROUTING -n -v

Thanks.
Zentyal Server Lead Developer