Author Topic: GPO script logon not working?  (Read 734 times)

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
GPO script logon not working?
« on: September 30, 2020, 06:45:55 pm »
Hi,
Currently trying to install a startup script though GPO, before trying on zentyal i did with a window server 2012r2 and it worked. So i think it might be a bug on zentyal.
on the GPO i added the startup script to the location of the script. All the users have permission to have access of the folder. I checked on event viewer and got the
1130 Group policy error

https://imgur.com/r2BRPre.png

https://imgur.com/gOc0eAw.png

any ideas?
Thank you

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2020, 07:37:14 am »
 :)

Check the client's event viewer and run gpresult. It should give you the key point to fix the issue.

Paste here these data if you need some help.

Cheers!
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working? (solved)
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2020, 06:48:07 pm »
Thanks for the reply, what i did was instead running the script on startup i created a task to run the bat instead and it seemed to work that way
thank you again

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2020, 02:26:29 am »
So coming back to the issue i have realized something the GPO dont seem to work for the config of computers only users. Im trying to update the local admin though GPO. I added this config

i restarted the server and checked if the local admin password was changed and it seemed that it was not. then ran  a gpresult and it shows that it does not grab any Computer GPO

see pictures

https://ibb.co/7gKXnsp
https://ibb.co/nrzJFfy

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2020, 08:33:22 am »
 :)

Did you use the command
Code: [Select]
gpupdate /force before checking the password? By default Group Policy updates are applied with a timer (90').

In addition, you should enable the "El usuario no puede cambiar la contraseña" checkbox and disable the rest of checkboxes.

Cheers!
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2020, 07:02:57 pm »
Thanks for the reply, good thing forgot to add that checkbox but i also tried gpupdate /force and reboot all kinds and nothing not sure if on your environment it works?

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2020, 04:10:02 pm »
 :)

Give me some time (a couple of days) and I'll check it.

Cheers!
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2020, 03:23:12 am »
thanks for the reply let me know :=)

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2020, 11:52:14 am »
 :)

Microsoft has removed this feature from GPO. Read this https://www.grouppolicy.biz/2014/05/group-policy-preferences-password-behaviour-change-ms14-025/  ???

My Windows clients have this patch applied, so, they don't apply this GPO. Actually, I can't either edit the password fields in the gpedit.

Let me know if you want that I make some trials by removing the patch.

Cheers!
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2020, 06:53:29 pm »
Thanks for the reply, so whats odd i ran this feature on a windows server 2012r2 and it works but on zentyal no feature works on GPO on the computer section, on the user sections works flawless. Example i tried adding installing OCS inventory though GPO on computer and did not ( from my previous forum post which i put a script GPO on user and it worked) work but i did the same on windows server GPO and it works.
Thank you again

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2020, 09:41:26 am »
 :)

Try adding  "Authenticated users" and "Domain computers" with "read" permission in the GPO Delegation tab.

Cheers!
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

killmasta93

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: GPO script logon not working?
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2020, 06:30:26 pm »
Thanks for the reply that did the trick, very interesting that option that i needed to add