Author Topic: Captive Portal + Wifi  (Read 2829 times)

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Captive Portal + Wifi
« on: October 06, 2011, 11:08:32 am »
Hi,

I have a problem with my deployment with captive portal + wifi for my wireless clients.

My network looks like this:

Captive Portal (eth3), 192.168.100.1 ---> Wifi (internet Port), 192.168.100.2 | Wifi (LAN), 192.168.200.0/24

Users connected to the Wifi (LAN), 192.168.200.0/24 don't get the Captive Portal Login. Is this because it's in a different Subnet as the server?

Is this the expected outcome?

Thanks

ichat

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Karma: +27/-16
  • RTFM!
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2011, 01:33:56 pm »
hi, to make captive portal work, zentyal needs to be  dns, dhcp and router/gateway for the network.
to make this work ... this requires it to have an ip/interface in the target network,

to make this work  set captive portal on network interface, or a vlan interface...  if you want to work on a vlan only you will require lvl3 (smart) switches.  otherwise  any lvl2 switch  will do.    if you want it wireless than add a wap (wireless access point) to your network segment  if you use consumer based wireless routers, be sure to disable its dhcp and dns functions completly before connecting it to your   captiveportal network.

All tips hints and advices are based on my personal experience.
As I try my best to be as accurate as possible, following my advice is always at your own risk,
I claim absolutely NO responsibility in any way!

jsalamero

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1419
  • Karma: +44/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2011, 11:10:03 am »
Being the gateway is enough, DNS+DHCP could be another server. Anyway, my suggestion is just to put the AP in bridged mode so you have everything in the same network.

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2011, 12:45:20 pm »
Being the gateway is enough, DNS+DHCP could be another server. Anyway, my suggestion is just to put the AP in bridged mode so you have everything in the same network.

This is exactly what I'm trying to accomplish; making the AP (Linksys WAP54G with DD-WRT Firmware) bridged with the Zentyal Interface but can't find ways to establish it.

Anyone have setup the same?

As a summary of my requirement:

Zentyal Captive Portal Interface (eth3) = 192.168.100.1
AP WAN Interface = Bridged to Zentyal eth3

So that LAN clients will be in the same subnet as Zentyal (192.168.100.0/24). DHCP+DNS will be Zentyal.

I'll appreciate any hint on how to do this.

Thanks
« Last Edit: October 18, 2011, 01:01:17 pm by c4rdinal »

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2011, 01:02:43 pm »
I think, I know the answer. I think i'll make the Zentyal Captive Portal (eth3) set as bridge and My AP WAN interface as 192.168.100.100/24?


stuartiannaylor

  • Guest
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2011, 01:51:25 pm »
I am not sure why you need to bridge the wifi router. You can and it will work. Simpler way is to turn off the wifi router dhcp & dns and instead of connecting to a separate ethernet port just place it on your lan switch.

Stuart

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2011, 10:57:33 am »
I am not sure why you need to bridge the wifi router. You can and it will work. Simpler way is to turn off the wifi router dhcp & dns and instead of connecting to a separate ethernet port just place it on your lan switch.

Stuart

Worked like a charm, thanks!
« Last Edit: November 03, 2011, 09:33:32 am by c4rdinal »

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2011, 09:40:16 am »
By the way, this work-around did not work for my Linksys DIR-655 AP and Netgear WNR3500 Router.

In this case the Netgear WNR3500 is configured as gateway.

For some reasons disabling the DHCP Service on the AP/Router did not allow clients to get an IP coming from Zentyal.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

stuartiannaylor

  • Guest
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #8 on: November 03, 2011, 10:11:35 am »
I have used one of the Netgear nMax routers and had it working.
I guess it must be configuration.
 
Make sure you turn off the internal dhcp server function in the advanced section but leave it to autoconfigure via a dhcp server. Also turnoff the spi firewall.
 
So to start from scratch reset the router to factory defaults and then just turn off the above two. Place the router on the lan switch via its wan port.
 
Boot it up and it should first pick up the zentyal dhcp infomation check you are getting that far.
If it isn't try entering a static IP address and use your server address for default gateway, dns...
 
There shouldn't be a reason why it didn't apart from possibly configuration.
 
Stuart
 

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #9 on: November 03, 2011, 11:33:45 am »
Make sure you turn off the internal dhcp server function in the advanced section but leave it to autoconfigure via a dhcp server. Also turnoff the spi firewall.
 
So to start from scratch reset the router to factory defaults and then just turn off the above two. Place the router on the lan switch via its wan port.
 
Boot it up and it should first pick up the zentyal dhcp infomation check you are getting that far.

Hello Stuart,

Thanks for taking time to answer.

Actually, I already have taken those steps prior to posting here. (Disable = SPI, Disable DHCP (LAN), Router Reset). But still had no luck to gain Dynamic address from Zentyal. Unlike my Linksys WAP54G which worked flawlessly using the same settings.


stuartiannaylor

  • Guest
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #10 on: November 03, 2011, 01:10:39 pm »
Its always hard to envisage remotely so please humour me and ignore if this sounds condescending.
 
Reset the router to defaults.
 
See if you get the DHCP from the server.
 
I think you might be turning off the DHCP in the basic settings which will stop you recieving DHCP.
In the advanced section turn off the DHCP server and SIP firewall.
 
Otherwise I am a bit stumped without looking myself.

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2011, 07:59:41 am »
I think you might be turning off the DHCP in the basic settings which will stop you recieving DHCP.
In the advanced section turn off the DHCP server and SIP firewall.

Stuart, thanks for your reply.

Hehe, sorry for not explaining it clearly.
In Basic Settings = I can get a DHCP Address from Zentyal.
But my clients connected to the AP cannot get DHCP address from Zentyal. I'm expecting clients will get DHCP Leases from Zentyal and not from the Netgear AP, right?

In Advanced, DHCP and SPI Firewall are disabled.

« Last Edit: November 04, 2011, 09:26:31 am by c4rdinal »

christian

  • Guest
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #12 on: November 04, 2011, 09:55:50 am »
Hehe, sorry for not explaining it clearly.
In Basic Settings = I can get a DHCP Address from Zentyal.
But my clients connected to the AP cannot get DHCP address from Zentyal. I'm expecting clients will get DHCP Leases from Zentyal and not from the Netgear AP, right?

In Advanced, DHCP and SPI Firewall are disabled.

So basic settings work for you or not  ???  I'm very confused. You wrote that you get IP from Zentyal DHCP isn't it? Or is it a typo?

Anyway, if it doesn't work, you may have also to enable an option permitting broadcast sent by clients to be relayed by your router. I can't help with details here because I'm not using Netgear but you may get the idea and look at config options.

stuartiannaylor

  • Guest
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #13 on: November 04, 2011, 09:57:46 am »
I have a wrn2000 and if I get the chance I will replace the belkin one at a site I can get to this weekend.

Will report back.

c4rdinal

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Captive Portal + Wifi
« Reply #14 on: November 04, 2011, 12:36:33 pm »
So basic settings work for you or not  ???  I'm very confused. You wrote that you get IP from Zentyal DHCP isn't it? Or is it a typo?

Yes, DHCP is working on the Netgear AP (on Internet Interface/port) but clients, connected to the AP (Wireless/LAN), cannot Lease an IP address from Zentyal via the access point. This should be the case so that clients and Zentyal will be on the same subnet. Otherwise, Captive Portal won't work.

Quote from: christian
Anyway, if it doesn't work, you may have also to enable an option permitting broadcast sent by clients to be relayed by your router. I can't help with details here because I'm not using Netgear but you may get the idea and look at config options.

I'll try this and report back of any development.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: November 04, 2011, 12:39:18 pm by c4rdinal »

 

mailcat