Author Topic: can i use zentyal as both gateway & infrastructure server  (Read 1189 times)

BigTimer

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
can i use zentyal as both gateway & infrastructure server
« on: November 30, 2010, 06:00:16 pm »
Hello,

I'm new to Zentyal and used ipCop previously. I'm used to having one box act as a gateway and also provide infrastructure services to the local network (dhcp, lan, squid proxy).

I've read the official documentation and haven't worked out how to make my zentyal installation work in both modes (gateway + infrastructure) at the same time.

I'd like to know how I may accomplish this, please.

Thank you.

Sam Graf

  • Guest
Re: can i use zentyal as both gateway & infrastructure server
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2010, 06:25:50 pm »
Hi,

You can use any combination of Zentyal services in a single box. The basics are enabling and configuring the Zentyal modules you want active. Zentyal handles the integration of the services.

I happen to use Zentyal as you describe, and it works quite well. :) Where exactly are you getting stuck? A little more detail will help us sort out where things are not coming together for you.

BigTimer

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can i use zentyal as both gateway & infrastructure server
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2010, 01:32:04 am »
hi sam,

its the DNS that´s stumped me. How do I enable things such that when a client on my LAN picks an ip address from the dhcp module, i can ping it using its hostname (e.g. fooPC) rather than its ip address?

The following is how i´ve configured things:
 Under the ´Core´ section, and under Network ---> DNS, i configured my name resolvers to be 127.0.0.1 and 10.0.3.5 (my ISP´s name server).
  Under the ´Infrastructure´ section, and DHCP, Common Options tab -
     Default gateway = zentyal
     search domain = zentyal domain - abx.ltd
     primary nameserver = local zentyal dns
     i created a range from 192.168.0.51 to 192.168.0.100
     
     Still in the same Infrastructure section, under DNS, i created a domain called abx.ltd with an ip address of 127.0.0.1.

My external (internet-facing) interface obtains an ip by dhcp, while my internal interface has a static ip of 192.168.0.254.

I hope all that helps.  :)

Thank you.

BigTimer

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can i use zentyal as both gateway & infrastructure server
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2010, 02:08:51 pm »
i'm using zentyal 2.0.1 amd64 version

jjm1982

  • Zen Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can i use zentyal as both gateway & infrastructure server
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2010, 02:11:54 pm »
Try replacing the 127.0.0.1 IP with the actual IP address of your server.