Author Topic: [SOLVED] Host unreachable  (Read 1823 times)

wilhat

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #15 on: November 24, 2010, 12:18:57 am »
If you created DNS it means you want to have fully qualified domain within your network
Name > ipaddress reverse IP > name to distinguish you user in you network.

theres a lot of advantage when using DNS. kindly check this site
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/DNS-HOWTO-5.html

=)

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #16 on: November 24, 2010, 07:52:09 am »

thanks for your feedbacks "Wilhat"

i have created a user.how do they login.any idea??.appreciate your help

cheers
zolf

wilhat

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #17 on: November 24, 2010, 09:07:16 am »
if you want your user to login you must joint their pc to the domain you are created.
do you already have a domain a pdc.? in your zentyal server

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #18 on: November 24, 2010, 09:41:37 am »

yes i have created a DNS in the Infrastruture-->DNS called it demo.lan.do i need to also provide it with an IP.it is optional. but if you think it is better to have i will add.but please tell m ewhat ip do i need to put there.the local ip of the zentyal

andyp

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #19 on: November 24, 2010, 05:14:16 pm »
Hi Zolf,

I'm a bit confused - why are we trying to add users and setup a Primary Domain Controller?  Maybe I missed something, is the original problem resolved?  I.E, is your Zentyal machine able to surf the web (or ping google.com)?  If not, I would suggest fixing this before setting up the PDC.  Also, is your public IP address assigned dynamically, or is it static?  I should imagine it is dynamic but please confirm.

Cheers,
Andy