Author Topic: [SOLVED] Host unreachable  (Read 1815 times)

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
[SOLVED] Host unreachable
« on: November 15, 2010, 09:29:50 am »
Hi there,

i have setup zentyal. i have two NIC's LAN and WAN. i cannot connect to the internet from the zentyal machine. also i cannot ping other machines from the zentyal machine nor can i ping the 2 nics from my laptop. when i connected the LAN of Zentyal to the laptop i got ip and also could connect to the internet from my laptop.please help

cheers
zolf
« Last Edit: November 26, 2010, 09:22:36 am by zolf »

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2010, 03:31:23 pm »

Please help

eboxbuggy

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2010, 04:15:08 pm »
use something less complicated

i suggest smoothwall 3

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2010, 02:42:06 pm »

please help

andyp

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2010, 03:12:41 pm »
Sound like a DNS issue.  What do you have under network --> DNS?

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2010, 06:23:27 am »

i have setup DNS like this

Setup DNS

DNS->Add new

Domain: demonet.lan

please help,i am new to Linux/networking and am trying to learn it

wilhat

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2010, 06:50:10 am »
check your firewall config.
change your domain into this 208.67.222.222

tell me is this is working ;D

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2010, 10:12:16 am »

wilhat

thanks  for your feedbacks.
can you please tell me the reason of changing the dns to that ip you mentioned.

Sam Graf

  • Guest
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2010, 02:17:47 pm »
That's an IP address of the OpenDNS service. If using OpenDNS works, you probably want to replace that IP with any DNS IPs supplied by your ISP.

wilhat

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2010, 04:20:41 pm »
Yes his correct if they said your possible problem is DNS you can use OpenDNS to check
if is working. try to ping google.com from you CLI after you change the DNS.

of try nslookup google.com check if is working

Or check you firewall first. allow any from.
Internal networks
internal to zentyal
test if you can ping the network.

I forgot try to add gateway to your zentyal server. in your network config =)
« Last Edit: November 18, 2010, 04:23:09 pm by wilhat »

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2010, 08:14:33 am »

Sam Graf
wilhat

thanks for your help. after investigation i came across DNS under the Network menu and there for some reason i had DNS set on 192.168.0.9,which is the ip of the AP and the gateway for the company network. i deleted that and then i could connect to the internet.now i am confused what is the difference between the DNS under the Network menu and the DNS under the Infrastructure.

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2010, 08:42:37 am »

now when i do nslookup google.com the output i get is

Server: 127.0.0.1
Address: 127.0.0.1#53

Non-authoitative answer:
......

what does it mean,i was expecting my gateway details to be shown which i setup.can somebody please explain what is going on.

also i want to know what happens when i dont setup the DNS on the Zentyal machine.

wilhat

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #12 on: November 21, 2010, 01:48:55 am »
@Zolf

You must put a DNS to your Zentyal first. if your internet type connection is DHCP.
i think it is automatically add to your DNS, if your using static add you ISP DNS or
you can use OpenDNS 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220.

If you already has a DNS . Use the CLI of zentyal server type
nslookup google.com you must get a resolution if not your are not yet connected to the internet or
there is somthing wrong with your internet connection.

If you already have a working internet in your zentyal gateway. you can ping google.com.
then next thing is to have your client setup.

Ok let get back to your question.
the difference between the two is the DNS for the network is for your Zentyal to go out and resolve something to the internet if you dont have this you cannot browse or ping any websiteusign their name ex.www.yahoo.com,google.com etc.

The DNS in infrastructure is a service in your lan which will give you to add domain to your Private lan. for example you created a example.local this will be your domain for your private lan. the rest will be Computer1.example.local etc so you have a naming resolve within your lan.

Sorry my english is not that good hehhe.

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #13 on: November 21, 2010, 12:08:36 pm »


Wilhat

thanks for your great help.
i have not setup the DNS under the Network and still I have access to internet from my laptop which i have connect directly to the Zentyal. I have setup the DHCP,Gateway and DNS under the Infrastructure.
by the way the DNS i have created under Infrastructure is demo.lan.what will i use this for or let me put it like this what is the function of creating this DNS. at present when i type the demo.lan in a browser nothing happens.please bear with me. appreciate your time and help.

cheers
Zolf

zolf

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Host unreachable
« Reply #14 on: November 23, 2010, 07:48:49 am »

please help me