Author Topic: DHCP Client and gateway not set  (Read 4819 times)

txapelgorri

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DHCP Client and gateway not set
« on: March 12, 2010, 09:20:59 am »
Hi all:

I've been experimenting some estrange behavior with a server and the default gateway obtained via DHCP:
 Server, eth0 IP set as DHCP (local ISP provides us with a dynamic public IP via cable modem directly to eth0). If I reboot the server, 50% of times the default gateway of the server gets set, 50% of times not (aprox.).

This server is in a production environment, and because of that I tried to reproduce it with another machine on a test environment (local DHCP server, and test server as a client of that DHCP) with identical results.

I can't figure it out why this may happen :S

UPDATE: eBox version is 1.2 (not told before). I check the default route with "ip route show table default". The server gets local IP but the default gateway remains empty.

Any idea?, cheers, Ibon.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2010, 02:39:07 pm by txapelgorri »

segelfreak

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2017, 02:05:06 pm »
Did you ever get a solution on this?

I run 5.0 now and have to change the WAN interface to dhcp. It will use the provided ip address, but not the gateway, name server or anything. This results in broken routing.
Any help is much appreciated.
Zentyal 6.1

rkinning

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2017, 01:39:39 am »
I am struggling with the same issue.  It is the only issue I have with zentyal so far but I cannot find a workaround.  I do not want to go back to m$, but at this point their stuff works and zentyal does not.

rkinning

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2017, 01:41:02 am »
BTW I am using zental development edition 5.0

rkinning

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2017, 01:45:11 am »
the default gateway in the gui does not seem to be getting to server config.  Hopefully gets fixed soon.

jradxl

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2017, 02:56:19 am »
Perhaps this is why I'm having difficulty in installing into an LXD container, as the gateway setting keeps disappearing...

carliedu

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Zentyal's default gateway problem 7 years birthday
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2018, 05:55:46 pm »
Seems like this error exists for many many years. Noone has an explanation and solution.

carliedu

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Zentyal's default gateway problem 7 years birthday
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Client and gateway not set
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2018, 03:17:26 pm »
Upgrated to Zentyal 5.1 and the problem persists.