Author Topic: oki B4300  (Read 1446 times)

patcunha

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
oki B4300
« on: May 08, 2008, 01:20:17 pm »
Hi!

I need to install an OKI B4300 network printer!
I tried but the clients cannot print anything.

Is this printer supported?

patcunha

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: oki B4300
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2008, 05:44:30 pm »
Oki 4300 is a network printer!

Do I need to add this printer to ebox in order to get it to work?


Couldn't I just add It to the win XP clients like described in this site?

javi

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1042
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: oki B4300
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2008, 05:12:56 pm »
Sure you can add it directly to your windows clients :)


patcunha

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: oki B4300
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2008, 05:42:30 pm »
I did that but I still can't print anything!!!

The fact that I now have a domain shouldn't interfere with this?
The printer is installed in the client and is in the same network (the IPs are in the same network).
Doesn't print! :'(

javi

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1042
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: oki B4300
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2008, 05:57:06 pm »
Can you try to install the printer with a user who has administration rights in eBox?

dmeireles

  • Zen Monk
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • Masturbation, the human version of autoexec.bat
    • View Profile
Re: oki B4300
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2008, 04:35:12 pm »
patcunha, if it's a network printer, then you don't need to depend on eBox to print for it, just setup your windows clients to print to a TCP Port with the printer's address. Can you ping the printer's address? Can you telnet the network tcp port (telnet PRINTER_IP 9100)?

Sure, if it's a domain it would be nice to use it with samba to allow your users to see the queue of print jobs and stuff.. If eBox doesn't show up this printer's driver, you can use the ljet4 driver, since this one works perfectly!