Author Topic: PPPoE with static IP  (Read 1083 times)

foeke

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
PPPoE with static IP
« on: October 28, 2023, 02:51:57 pm »
I wanted to replace a server with a zentyal one. The internet connection is over PPPoE but it doen not have DHCP.
How would I set the static IP and subnet/gateway in the PPPoE connection?
Cheers, Foeke

Siroco

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE with static IP
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2023, 01:16:00 pm »
Hi

Usually, in PPPoE connections, the IP and gateway is provided by your ISP when you connect using your username and password.

Best regards.

foeke

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE with static IP
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2023, 10:25:46 am »
Usually...
But not in this case. Not when It is a fixed IP from a range. It might not be common. But it is also not strange.
My previous serverOS (CENTOS based) had the inputfields when choosing PPPoE.


So, not possible?