Author Topic: PPPOE via VLAN German Telekom  (Read 1306 times)

denis.robel

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
PPPOE via VLAN German Telekom
« on: June 10, 2020, 09:40:08 am »
Hallo,

I have some trouble to use ppp via VLAN. For German Telekom I need valn id 7

I configured following scenario:

1. For Network Interfaces eth0 I use method virtual lan and I add VLAN ID 7 --> I've got a new network interface VLAN7
2. For interface VLAN7 I use method PPPOE and I put username and password in the fields

The result is I cant get any connection...

When I configure all manually
Code: [Select]
ip link add link eth0 name eth0.7 type vlan id 7

pppoeconf eth0.7

pon dsl-provider

route add default ppp0

all is working well. So there the problem must be on Zentyal side.

The result is that on every restart I have to edit the config manually.

I'm running Zentyal 6.1.4.

Help is much appreciated.


doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: PPPOE via VLAN German Telekom
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2020, 02:01:14 pm »
 :)

Did you check how the Zentyal Network module  configures the '/etc/network/interfaces' file after configuring through webadmin? Did you check the firewall?  eth0 is an external interface?

Cheers!
« Last Edit: June 11, 2020, 02:11:02 pm by doncamilo »
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
  • Karma: +165/-1
    • View Profile
Re: PPPOE via VLAN German Telekom
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2020, 11:01:08 am »
Hallo,

I have some trouble to use ppp via VLAN. For German Telekom I need valn id 7

I configured following scenario:

1. For Network Interfaces eth0 I use method virtual lan and I add VLAN ID 7 --> I've got a new network interface VLAN7
2. For interface VLAN7 I use method PPPOE and I put username and password in the fields

The result is I cant get any connection...

When I configure all manually
Code: [Select]
ip link add link eth0 name eth0.7 type vlan id 7

pppoeconf eth0.7

pon dsl-provider

route add default ppp0

all is working well. So there the problem must be on Zentyal side.


Read this: https://doc.zentyal.org/en/appendix-c.html#advanced-service-customization

You could customize the needed template or to use the hooks to run an script.

Cheers!
- Do my pigeons bother you passing over your land?
- They block the sun!

G. Guareschi., Don Camillo.,

denis.robel

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPOE via VLAN German Telekom
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2020, 02:53:18 pm »
Hallo DonCamillo,

thank you for your response.

:)

Did you check how the Zentyal Network module  configures the '/etc/network/interfaces' file after configuring through webadmin? Did you check the firewall?  eth0 is an external interface?


in /etc/interfaces eth0 is not configured:
Code: [Select]
auto zentyal-ppp-eth0.7
iface zentyal-ppp-eth0.7 inet ppp
      pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0.7 up
      post-down /sbin/ifconfig eth0.7 down
      provider zentyal-ppp-eth0.7
      offload-gro off
      offload-gso off
      offload-tso off


iface eth1 inet static
      address 192.168.1.1
      netmask 255.255.255.0
      broadcast 192.168.1.255
      offload-gro off
      offload-gso off
      offload-tso off


auto zentyal-ppp-vlan7
iface zentyal-ppp-vlan7 inet ppp
vlan-raw-device eth0
      pre-up /sbin/ifconfig vlan7 up
      post-down /sbin/ifconfig vlan7 down
      provider zentyal-ppp-vlan7
      offload-gro off
      offload-gso off
      offload-tso off

An yes eth0 is physically my external interface.

The interface vlan7 was created by zentyal but with vlan7 I'm not able to connect via pppd. The device eth0.7 I created manually as described.
My problem is that I don't know where I have to start with scripting to change all from vlan7 to eth0.7 . I don't want to hardcode all in interface.mas.

The big difference is the naming of the virtual netowrk devices vlanxx vs. eth0.xx and the way how they will be created:

zentyal: config

manually I used iplink ...

I expect that the magic is done here: /etc/network/if-pre-up.d/vlan