Author Topic: DNS doesn't work via shell  (Read 220 times)

bau.miao

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DNS doesn't work via shell
« on: December 11, 2019, 12:07:09 pm »
I have Zentyal 6 installed on my server.
Between the various modules I have these turned on:
- dns
- Domain controller and file sharing
- network

and these turned off:
- dhcp.

I have set up my dns server like a transparent dns (and I don't know why i can't switch it off).

If I connect via ssh to Zentyal none dns hostname are resolved.

My resolv.conf contain:
nameserver 127.0.0.1
search DOMAINNAME.com

I have tried to change it with specific dns server, but it doesn't work.

I add that the system works good until around 1 month ago and no changes are been applied.

My labs client have no problem with dns request.

This problem is tedious because lock me every system update...


Any idea?

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
  • Karma: +83/-1
    • View Profile
Re: DNS doesn't work via shell
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2019, 01:42:13 pm »
 :)

Your resolv.conf seems to me correct. The domain of search parameter is established in the Network module and it should be commited to /etc/resolv.conf. If this parameter (optional) isn't configured you have to use the FQDN of your hosts.




Cheers!

"That place... is strong with the
dark side of the Force.  A domain
of evil it is.  In you must go."

Yoda.

bau.miao

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DNS doesn't work via shell
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2019, 08:23:00 pm »
Hi Doncamilo,

DOMAINNAME.com is not my parameter, I have change the real value before post.

doncamilo

  • Zen Samurai
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
  • Karma: +83/-1
    • View Profile
Re: DNS doesn't work via shell
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2019, 03:20:39 pm »
 :)

But, you are able to resolve if you use the FQDN?

Cheers!
"That place... is strong with the
dark side of the Force.  A domain
of evil it is.  In you must go."

Yoda.