Author Topic: Changing additional domain controller to primary  (Read 1678 times)

speedy22000

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Changing additional domain controller to primary
« on: January 12, 2014, 12:38:36 pm »
Hi,
We've been running Zentyal 3.0 for about a year now and I'm in the process of updating to 3.3. For various reasons I'd prefer not to click the upgrade button, but to install 3.3 from scratch.

I've installed 3.3 as an additional domain controller, and got it to sync users and computers with the primary Zentyal 3.0. What I'd like to know is, if I now shutdown the 3.0 server and make the 3.3 server primary, will everything work fine, or will I have to rejoin all my computers to the domain?

Thanks in advance
Steve

illunis

  • Guest
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2014, 03:13:03 pm »
NO....it will not work fine. Read my problem here that noone has replied yet. I have also opened a ticket !

http://forum.zentyal.org/index.php/topic,19585.0.html

speedy22000

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2014, 11:50:50 pm »
I went ahead and changed the domain controller type from additional to primary and it seems to have worked, didn't have to rejoin them all. There was an error "all changes may not have been applied" (or similar). I will see how it goes.

illunis

  • Guest
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2014, 07:22:15 am »
since u converted to primary u should see in your Domain --> Settings that your primary now is "dependent" on the server you used to connect to the domain. Give it a try and backup the configuration and then restore (make a snapshot/image first)

If your situation is like mine it will come up with errors that cannot resolve the "wahetever server you used" to its IP address.

illunis

  • Guest
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2014, 09:13:38 pm »
Unfortunately it is not supported....yet

http://trac.zentyal.org/ticket/8009#comment:2

speedy22000

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2014, 12:07:32 am »
Sorry for the late reply.

Its exactly as you said illunis, I took a snapshot, it didn't work and I had to roll back.

Also your link on the bugtracker has gone, has it been merged with something else?

robb

  • Guest
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2014, 09:25:14 am »
Try this location: http://oldtracker.zentyal.org/ticket/8009
Bugrepo is being migrated from TRAC to Redmine.
The new tracker is at: https://tracker.zentyal.org/projects/zentyal

illunis

  • Guest
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2014, 10:11:51 am »
Thanks Rob !

jaganz

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2019, 03:43:27 pm »
Hi,

We have the same problem with zentyal 5.0 after a problem with primary DC we added an additional dc restored from another additional dc and then seized the fsmo roles, but in web interface zentyal says that the dc is an additional dc with the "old" name so backup doesn't works and have some other trouble ...

I can't find the bug track linked here, can you help me?
thanks 

EDIT: I found the bug track in web archive but It says nothing else then buy the subscription for opening ticket and solve the problem... damn it  >:( https://web.archive.org/web/20140126031400/http://trac.zentyal.org/ticket/8009
« Last Edit: April 24, 2019, 03:49:15 pm by jaganz »

doncamilo

  • Zen Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 206
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Changing additional domain controller to primary
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2019, 10:49:12 pm »
Hi,

We have the same problem with zentyal 5.0 after a problem with primary DC we added an additional dc restored from another additional dc and then seized the fsmo roles, but in web interface zentyal says that the dc is an additional dc with the "old" name so backup doesn't works and have some other trouble ...

I can't find the bug track linked here, can you help me?
thanks 

EDIT: I found the bug track in web archive but It says nothing else then buy the subscription for opening ticket and solve the problem... damn it  >:( https://web.archive.org/web/20140126031400/http://trac.zentyal.org/ticket/8009

Yes... I have had this problem too. It's annoying. I have the intention of studying this code when I will have some time. It's a basic feature.  I love Perl but I don't know what are the Perl feelings for me!    :o