Author Topic: ASK: how to use proxy  (Read 3563 times)

lonthong2002

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ASK: how to use proxy
« on: December 26, 2007, 03:13:30 pm »
Hi.. i,m newbie with ebox... please help me to give some tutorial how to use ebox proxy .
because i try to activate http proxy service and make transparant..but ebox proxy not working...
maybe problem is from ebox firewall or someting..
i don,t know  how to redirect port 80 to ebox proxy port...

many thanks for help...
« Last Edit: December 26, 2007, 03:16:25 pm by lonthong2002 »

Javier Amor Garcia

  • Zentyal Staff
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2007, 03:40:36 pm »
Hello Longthorn,
  if you want to use the  transparent proxy option you must have eBox as gateway. In this mode eBox takes care itself for the redirections so you don have to do anything special.

Don hesitate to ask more questions if this message doesn help you

lonthong2002

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2007, 04:40:28 pm »
Thanks for replay....
yes sure i use ebox for gateway....here my network topology

internet--------------------------------ebox-------------------------------hub-------------------------pc
    192.168.2.1/29              192.168.2.2/29    192.168.10.1/24                    :                             192.168.10.2/27
                                          eth0(WAN)          eth1(LAN)                          :                GW&DNS=192.168.10.1
                                                                                                            :
                                                                                                            :---------------------------pc
                                                                                                                                            192.168.10.3/27
                                                                                                                             GW&DNS=192.168.10.1

i already activate dns service ..
everything is working fine if http proxy is disable...but if  http proxy is active .... pc client can't browse....
but some aplication like yahoo mesengger , mirc is working fine....only browse not working...
i use ebox ver 0.11
here some screen shot if i use ebox proxy
http://img172.imageshack.us/my.php?image=11792079dl8.jpg

and here if proxy is disable..

http://img172.imageshack.us/my.php?image=77027010vs6.jpg


thanks
           

javi

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1042
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2007, 05:59:04 pm »
make sure you have configured a DNS server for eBox itself.

Go to Network->DNS to check if you have any. If you have enabled the eBox DNS server you can introduce 127.0.0.1 or any other external DNS server.




lonthong2002

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2007, 07:23:57 pm »
sure.... i already config dns....the problem is only if use proxy....because if proxy disable ..everything is ok...

javi

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1042
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2007, 07:26:14 pm »
Ok then, let's use the diagnosis tool :)

Go to Network->diagnosis and try to look up a domain, and ping it.


lonthong2002

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2007, 07:53:01 pm »
from pc:
C:\Documents and Settings\admin>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.10.1: Timed out
*** Default servers are not available
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.10.1

> www.yahoo.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.10.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net
Address:  209.131.36.158
Aliases:  www.yahoo.com

here for traceroute from pc :

Tracing route to www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net [209.131.36.158]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.10.1
  2    <1 ms     2 ms    <1 ms  192.168.2.1
  3   526 ms   638 ms   712 ms  1.subnet125-164-127.[127.164.127.1]
  4   232 ms    57 ms   163 ms  127.160.1.33
  5   116 ms   447 ms   119 ms
 11   378 ms   296 ms   438 ms  te-8-1.bas-a1.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.32.17]
 12   556 ms   723 ms   796 ms  f1.www.vip.sp1.yahoo.com [209.131.36.158]

Trace complete.

Here from Ebox

Last login: Thu Dec 27 01:31:59 2007 from 192.168.10.20
debian:~# nslookup
> www.yahoo.com
Server:         202.152.0.2
Address:        202.152.0.2#53

Non-authoritative answer:
www.yahoo.com   canonical name = www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net.
Name:   www.yahoo-ht3.akadns.net
Address: 209.131.36.158


debian:~# dig yahoo.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> yahoo.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 40639
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 2, AUTHORITY: 7, ADDITIONAL: 7

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;yahoo.com.                     IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
yahoo.com.              79      IN      A       216.109.112.135
yahoo.com.              79      IN      A       66.94.234.13

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns2.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns3.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns4.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns5.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns6.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns8.yahoo.com.
yahoo.com.              172783  IN      NS      ns1.yahoo.com.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.yahoo.com.          159679  IN      A       66.218.71.63
ns2.yahoo.com.          159679  IN      A       68.142.255.16
ns3.yahoo.com.          159679  IN      A       217.12.4.104
ns4.yahoo.com.          159679  IN      A       68.142.196.63
ns5.yahoo.com.          159679  IN      A       216.109.116.17
ns6.yahoo.com.          172783  IN      A       202.43.223.170
ns8.yahoo.com.          172783  IN      A       202.165.104.22

;; Query time: 1091 msec
;; SERVER: 202.152.0.2#53(202.152.0.2)
;; WHEN: Thu Dec 27 01:56:34 2007
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 297




sorry , i think  is not from dns problem...
because if proxy disable ... everything is normal....

only enable and disable http proxy...no change with dns or firewall setting..
:)......



« Last Edit: December 26, 2007, 07:57:17 pm by lonthong2002 »

javi

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1042
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2007, 02:34:52 pm »
Ok, it seems it's not a DNS problem then.

What's your global policy in proxy settings? Select 'always accept' and make sure you don't have any object with filter policy, save changes and try again

lonthong2002

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ASK: how to use proxy
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2007, 06:40:35 am »
Select 'always accept' and make sure you don't have any object with filter policy, save changes and try again<<< sure ... i do that....

but still got problem... proxy not working...
i check with ssh to ebox with command tail-f /var/log/squid/acces.log<<<<<no cache :((:((