Author Topic: BDCs dont`t replicate to PDC  (Read 1041 times)

cgermanb

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
BDCs dont`t replicate to PDC
« on: January 26, 2017, 03:49:27 pm »
hi peopleo,

i have one pdc and two bdc, if i create a user or any object in any bdc don`t replicate to the pdc.

What can be happening?

regards!

rajah

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BDCs dont`t replicate to PDC
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2017, 07:13:02 am »
What steps did you take to build the BDC?

cgermanb

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BDCs dont`t replicate to PDC
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2017, 04:05:28 pm »
i don`t remeber exactly

install zentyal,
change ip, domain search, hostname , change ntp server, change krb5.conf for klist command works, pdc as gateway and join the domain.

thanks

rajah

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: BDCs dont`t replicate to PDC
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2017, 03:00:59 am »
Sorry.  I did not get a notification that you responded.  I happen to browse the forum and found this thread again.

Were you able to resolve your issue already?  If so, what did you do differently?

I have the same setup as you and it is working great.  After some time however (maybe a month later) when I add a computer to the domain, I see it in the computer list on the BDC the computer is connected to but not on the PDC.  But when I add a user, the PDC and all BDCs have the new user in their user list.

My current solution for the above is to create a new BDC to take over the failing BDC.
 
« Last Edit: March 10, 2017, 03:13:03 am by rajah »