Author Topic: Loosing internet when I setup with static IP  (Read 878 times)

chmichael

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Loosing internet when I setup with static IP
« on: August 19, 2015, 07:55:35 pm »
Hello,
  I'm Loosing internet when I setup with static IP.

  Setting as internal with static:
  IP: 192.168.1.5
  Gateway: 192.168.1.254 (router)
  Dns 1: 192.168.1.254 (router)

If i setup with DHCP everything is OK but i got the 10.0.2.x range instead of 192.168.1.x range.
Any ideas ?

Thanks
 

chmichael

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Loosing internet when I setup with static IP
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2015, 10:16:10 am »
Forgot to mention that Zentyal is installed under VirtualBox 5.02

BerT666

  • Zen Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
  • Karma: +17/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Loosing internet when I setup with static IP
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2015, 11:08:59 am »
Howdy

Did you setup your VM with NAT in VirtualBox?
=> change it to bridge mode and test again

Regards

Thomas

trysomething

  • Zen Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Karma: +5/-0
  • Founder of The Tiki Lab
    • View Profile
    • The Tiki Lab | Bridging the gap between technology and vision impairment!
Re: Loosing internet when I setup with static IP
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2015, 07:35:23 pm »
@Thomas +1 sir, that one took me a million years to figure out on my first VM LoL.
You will have to excuse my posts not having actual links in them.  I'm blind and can never find that insert hyperlink button LoL.  If you, or someone you know has vision problems check out The Tiki Lab.

BerT666

  • Zen Warrior
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
  • Karma: +17/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Loosing internet when I setup with static IP
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2015, 09:06:14 am »
made the same error with a linux VM in the past ;-)

Good to read that it works now.

Cheers

Thomas

chmichael

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Loosing internet when I setup with static IP
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2015, 09:35:52 pm »
It worked !!! Thanks !!!