Author Topic: [SOLVED] Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."  (Read 5864 times)

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2014, 08:29:19 am »
Yes, now it's working. But when I try to connect with my AP, Radius says:

Code: [Select]
Wed Jul 30 23:03:42 2014 : Auth: Login incorrect: [darius] (from client 192.168.0.0/24 port 0 via TLS tunnel)
Wed Jul 30 23:03:42 2014 : Auth: Login incorrect: [darius] (from client 192.168.0.0/24 port 0 cli 24-DB-ED-1E-22-FD)

StuartNaylor

  • Guest
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #16 on: July 31, 2014, 11:43:01 am »
Dunno Darius,

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/downloads/ntradping.zip

That is the little utility I used to test. I noticed if I used chap (ticked) then radius would fail.
If you can get it to work and the your AP doesn't then I presume its settings in your AP like the shared secret maybe? Or Auth mode.

I have never run RADIUS services before and that is my lot I am afraid.

The scope of the ldap search is problematic as on first ask the freeradius mailing list say the 3.0 series needs to be compiled and installed.

But stumped and flummoxed that the 2.0 series doesn't seem to support scope=sub

I can get a deb as I have read and watched about creating debs and its beyond me.

Maybe if we ask nicely Zentyal will repackage this deb instead of the ubuntu version.

https://launchpad.net/~freeradius/+archive/ubuntu/testing-3.x
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 12:23:22 pm by StuartNaylor »

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #17 on: July 31, 2014, 03:43:42 pm »
Yes, with your ntradping-tool it's working fine... So on the Zentyal Server is installed an old version of Freeradius? And I can't do nothing?
(I tried it with two different AP's...)

StuartNaylor

  • Guest
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #18 on: July 31, 2014, 03:51:58 pm »
/etc/freeradius/modules/ldap

Changed line from basedn = "DC=office,DC=zentyal,DC=lan" to basedn = "CN=Users,DC=office,DC=zentyal,DC=lan"

I had to change the above so that its searched in the "CN=Users,DC=office,DC=zentyal,DC=lan" and it logged on which is OK if you dont have any users in different OU's

I wanted to use a basedn of "DC=office,DC=zentyal,DC=lan" so that it would this would be possible, but when I do its fails the ldap search.

I thought this might be just a scope declaration of scope=sub which means check all subtrees.

Spent ages trying to google for a reference for scope and tried a few bits of guess work such as just adding scope ="sub" but didn't work.

Posted on the freeradius site and the guys said oh use the 3.0 series.

With that util and zentyal with a change of basedn = "CN=Users,DC=office,DC=zentyal,DC=lan" it worked.

To make those changes permanent it would need changes to the corresponding .mas file.

Then again why freeradius needs a killall haven't sovled that yet.

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #19 on: July 31, 2014, 04:00:45 pm »
Ok, did I have any possibility to install the 3.0 series? Or did we have to wait for Zentyal?

StuartNaylor

  • Guest
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #20 on: July 31, 2014, 04:07:05 pm »
This is where I get confused about the dependencies with the zentyal packages.

You have to remove 2.0 before installing 3.0 which if you do I presume it removes the zentyal package.

I don't know its all a bit chicken & egg and maybe one of the devs would say.

You only need 3.0 if you need to have users out of the users CN IE if you create custom OU's

Then we hit the next barrier as apparently the config files are different and guess there would be some work to do.

bastolino

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #21 on: July 31, 2014, 05:07:11 pm »
Sehr schön - genauso wie bei mir.
Das, was du gepostet hast war die Ausgabe der Logfile oder? (/var/log/freeradius/radius.log)
Wenn ja, dann starte den Radius doch bitte einmal im Debug-Modus mit
Code: [Select]
sudo /etc/init.d/freeradius stop
sudo freeradius -X
und poste die Ausgabe. Am Besten als File im Anhang oä. - wird mit Sicherheit etwas länglich. Versuche im Debug-Modus einmal, dich am Router anzumelden.
Bitte denk dran, ggf. alle Passwörter und sensible Daten durch Dummies zu ersetzen.
Ich vermute, dass in der Konfiguration etwas anderes nicht stimmt, das zwar auch mit LDAP zu tun hat, aber nicht das von StuartNaylor.

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #22 on: July 31, 2014, 05:27:21 pm »
Im Anhang die Debug-Ausgabe. :)

StuartNaylor

  • Guest
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #23 on: July 31, 2014, 05:32:07 pm »
I thought you where getting ldap search errors


pasted from your post?

Code: [Select]
Wed Jul 30 19:33:01 2014 : Error:   [ldap] ldap_search() failed: Operations error
Wed Jul 30 19:33:01 2014 : Auth: Invalid user: [darius] (from client CasaFuRouter port 0 cli 24-DB-ED-1E-22-FD)

bastolino

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #24 on: July 31, 2014, 05:48:58 pm »
Yes Stuart, those Errors appear in /var/log/freeradius/radius.log. But you get way more information in Debug-Mode.
@Darius:
führe doch mal (nochmal) statt dem freeradius -X folgendes aus:
Code: [Select]
sudo freeradius -X >/home/darius/freeradius_debug.logund schick mir dann diese Datei. Grund: Die Logfile von dir war leider nicht 100%-ig vollständig. Vermutlich weil dein Terminal vollgelaufen ist.
Du bekommst bei der Ausführung keine Anzeige, keine Angst. Mach einfach nochmal 'ne Anmeldung am WLAN und schick die Datei nochmal hoch.

Gruß

Bastolino

PS: Ich nutze Zentyal 3.4, Radius an sich funktioniert sehr gut, nur ist die Konfiguration seitens Zentyal leiderfehlerbehaftet.

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #25 on: July 31, 2014, 06:29:31 pm »
Hier nun das vollständige Log :)

Was ich dazu noch sagen sollte: ich kann über Zentyal nichts konfigurieren. Also wenn ich Radius neustarte (über Zentyal) zerschießt er mir die komplette Config. Eingetragene Clients verschwinden usw. Wenn ich Clients in der Zentyal-Oberfläche einrichte, so funktioniert es gar nicht.

bastolino

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #26 on: July 31, 2014, 07:18:47 pm »
bitte mach ein Backup von /etc/freeradius/modules/ldap, und ...
Code: [Select]
sudo su
cp /etc/freeradius/modules/ldap /home/darius/ldap
nano /etc/freeradius/modules/ldap
ersetze hier die Zeilen...
Quote
filter = "(samAccountName=%{Stripped-User-Name:-%{User-Name}})"
durch:
Quote
filter = "(uid=%{mschap:User-Name})"

und:
Quote
groupmembership_filter = "(&(objectClass=group)(member=%{Stripped-User-Name:-%{User-Name}}))"
durch:
Quote
groupmembership_filter = "(&(objectClass=posixGroup)(member=%{mschap:User-Name}))"

Beachte: Authentifizierung funktioniert dann nur mehr mit mschap(v2). Ich habe meinen Radius so konfiguriert, damit funktioniert er mit allen Clients relativ problemlos.


PS: Das mit der Konfiguration über die Weboberfläche ist vermute ich mal ein anderes Thema.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 07:21:30 pm by bastolino »

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #27 on: July 31, 2014, 07:26:10 pm »
Hmm, danke erstmal, scheint aber immernoch nicht zu klappen... Nun kennt er meinen User nicht mehr :/
Hab das neue Log wieder angefügt.

bastolino

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #28 on: July 31, 2014, 07:31:14 pm »
Okay, probier mal wenn du den Usernamen im Login-Form klein schreibst.
Hast du denn die AD-Domäne (Modul Office -> Domäne) korrekt eingerichtet und ist der User im Modul Benutzer und Computer sichtbar? Oder versuchst du dich mit dem Benutzer der Administrationsoberfläche? Wenn ja, dann solltest du mal einen Testuser anlegen und mit diesem probieren.

Gruß

darius

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Radius startet nicht: "Error restarting service RADIUS."
« Reply #29 on: July 31, 2014, 07:36:24 pm »
Habe ich beides schon probiert. Es klappt weder mit "darius Test", noch mit "Darius Test" ... :(
Ja, ich habe das Modul eingerichtet und verschiedene User angelegt. Auch mit den anderen Usern klappt es nicht. Auch über das Tool NTradping nicht mehr...