Author Topic: [SOLVED]noob needs help  (Read 2479 times)

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #30 on: March 27, 2013, 12:51:20 am »
once you set it up as an ap all the option grey out and are disable. except for qos

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #31 on: March 27, 2013, 01:20:22 am »
Wireless survey?

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #32 on: March 27, 2013, 01:21:26 am »
This is useful to do surveys if you have a laptop.

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #33 on: March 27, 2013, 01:54:36 am »
thats  a really cool tool i used the mobile version.
but keep in mind i did the ping test wired to the ap

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #34 on: March 27, 2013, 02:01:40 am »
Let me make sure that I am understanding.  After getting zentyal integrated into your network,  your chief complaint was "super high" ping times through your router.  We have isolated out the wired portion of the network being contributors to your issue.  Since there are configurable items on your router  when operating in AP mode,  I am letting in/letting out channel conflicts etc as a source of your problem.   

Did I misunderstand?


ichat

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
  • Karma: +28/-16
  • RTFM!
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #35 on: March 27, 2013, 02:48:11 pm »
half_life agreed,  i wasn't criticzing but i wanted to add to the information to help understand more about it...
the only  small crictic i gave was... that  after you did the 2 ipbased  you took a host on a diferent network... 
first ping an ip by google than  a dns by yahoo instead of also google...

the rest i absolutely agree,   im also intrested about the  / switch / wifi app  / router device thingy...
All tips hints and advices are based on my personal experience.
As I try my best to be as accurate as possible, following my advice is always at your own risk,
I claim absolutely NO responsibility in any way!

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #36 on: March 27, 2013, 06:34:49 pm »
yes a higher then normal ping is the only issue im having. everything esle running great. you guys are awsome.
and sry every1. but between all the input and translation getting lost. im a little upside down. so just to make sure we are on the same page.
fresh start
what addresses should i be pinging?
and from what device would you like me to ping from?

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #37 on: March 27, 2013, 07:01:23 pm »
You want to ping 8.8.8.8  from wired machines inside the network and at the server.  You then want to ping the same address from a wireless client.
You will want to ping a url of something local to you (newspaper, business website etc) both from wired and wireless devices. 

Each test will tell you about the relative connectivity of your wired and wireless networks.

You are also interested in how long it takes between starting a ping to your url and the first actual ping going out.  (This will give you qualitative  information about dns lookups)

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #38 on: March 27, 2013, 10:55:59 pm »
from zentyal server.

scott@zentyal:~$ ping 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=1 ttl=45 time=44.7 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=2 ttl=45 time=45.1 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=3 ttl=45 time=45.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=4 ttl=45 time=44.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=5 ttl=45 time=44.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=6 ttl=45 time=44.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=7 ttl=45 time=44.4 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_req=8 ttl=45 time=43.8 ms
^C
--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
8 packets transmitted, 8 received, 0% packet loss, time 7009ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 43.855/44.660/45.878/0.618 ms


scott@zentyal:~$ ping www.rgj.com
PING e6500.g.akamaiedge.net (23.59.196.71) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_req=1 ttl=57 time=21.5 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_req=2 ttl=57 time=22.3 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_req=3 ttl=57 time=22.3 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_req=4 ttl=57 time=20.7 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_req=5 ttl=57 time=22.9 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_req=6 ttl=57 time=22.7 ms
^C
--- e6500.g.akamaiedge.net ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5422ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 20.770/22.117/22.996/0.787 ms

test from pc inside the network wired ill have on next then the wireless



scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #39 on: March 27, 2013, 11:06:52 pm »
from pc -----ap----zentyal(wired)nic1 internal
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\new user>ping 8.8.8.8

Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=44
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=44
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=42ms TTL=44
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=44

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 42ms, Maximum = 44ms, Average = 43ms

C:\Users\new user>ping www.rgj.com

Pinging e6500.g.akamaiedge.net [23.59.196.71] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 23.59.196.71: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56
Reply from 23.59.196.71: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=56
Reply from 23.59.196.71: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56
Reply from 23.59.196.71: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 23.59.196.71:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 21ms, Maximum = 25ms, Average = 22ms

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #40 on: March 27, 2013, 11:19:36 pm »
from wireless device(smartphone)----ap---zentyal(wirless)

--- Mar 27, 2013 3:14:53 PM
--- IP (eth0) 192.168.0.3

PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=44 time=53.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=2 ttl=44 time=58.0 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=3 ttl=44 time=52.2 ms

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2011ms
min = 52.277 ms
avg = 54.718 ms
max = 58.044 ms
mdev = 2.436 ms

--- Mar 27, 2013 3:16:12 PM
--- IP (eth0) 192.168.0.3

PING e6500.g.akamaiedge.net (23.59.196.71) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_seq=1 ttl=56 time=22.8 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_seq=2 ttl=56 time=23.7 ms
64 bytes from a23-59-196-71.deploy.akamaitechnologies.com (23.59.196.71): icmp_seq=3 ttl=56 time=33.3 ms

--- e6500.g.akamaiedge.net ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2111ms
min = 22.858 ms
avg = 26.662 ms
max = 33.355 ms
mdev = 4.747 ms

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #41 on: March 27, 2013, 11:24:54 pm »
well it looks good to me now. so i guess i have no issue?

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #42 on: March 28, 2013, 12:22:02 am »
You wouldn't happen to be using mixed g and n devices on the 2.4ghz network would you?   Did you happen to run a wireless survey to see if there are other networks on the same channel?

Just because the problem is not presenting itself now, does not mean that you don't have a problem.  It could be intermittent in nature.

If the problem shows up again run the survey with particular interest to other APs on or within 2 channels of yours (even if they are lower than -90dbm).  Also take note of which devices are using the wireless network noting whether they are 802.11G or N. 

Post back here as I routinely check for new replies to topics that I am involved in.

Have fun!

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #43 on: March 28, 2013, 01:07:34 am »
pinging yahoo must have mislead me. simply because when the pc----- modem----internet ping to yahoo.com is less 200 ms, but pinging yahoo.com when  zentyal-----modem---- is between 500-800 ms.
pinging everything else is normal for my area, except a couple sites they're similar yahoo's test.

im not mixing g and n devices
survey is good.
thank again for that tool.
here is a tool for you: name bench, its a dns benchmark tool
http://code.google.com/p/namebench/
you probably have something similar already

if you want to have a more organized desktop screen check out: fences by stardock,
http://download.cnet.com/Fences/3000-2072_4-10909535.html?tag=mncol;2
 :)  :)  :)

1 more thing:
i didn't realize it earlier. i had my ap wired to the wrong interface which is the 2nd nic on the internal.(configured for the ps3)
which is configured:
interface static 192.168.0.1
dhcp range set 192.168.0.2-192.168.02
which was fine when i did the test cause only 1 device was connected to the ap at 1 time.
one i moved the ap to the correct nic(nic1 on the internal) (configured for the ap)
which is configure:
interface static: 192.168.1.1
dhcp range set 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.200
only the first wired device to the ap will pick up and ip address automatically. i tryed a wireless device first too it wouldn't obtain an ip address automatically.
i can configure additional devices ip's manually and no problem, but it should be kicking out ip addresses automatically and it is not. i normal wouldn't care but it makes it hard to connect smartphones and tablets if you know what i mean
 

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #44 on: March 28, 2013, 01:48:47 am »
This is a peculiarity of the router.  You could try plugging it in to the WAN port.  This would indicate that the AP might running some kind of firewall or other filtering mechanism.  If switching connections from Zentyal to the AP (over to WAN) doesn't cure the problem I might suggest hooking the other AP up.