Author Topic: [SOLVED]noob needs help  (Read 2481 times)

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #15 on: March 26, 2013, 08:27:59 pm »
ok so everything is up and running. im such a dummy so simple. ty for the help.
bad news is my ping is super high through my ap between 500 and 800 ms.
and my ps3 is 2 to 3 time higher in ping.
my average ping with computer connected directly to the modem is about 23 ms.
oh am i able to have my ps3 outside the firewall or i do need to just setup up the firewall and port forward for it.
is theres a way to have my ps3 show as nat type 1?
oh and my firewall is currently disabled on the zentyal

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #16 on: March 26, 2013, 08:32:45 pm »
sry zentyal firewall is enabled.
i cant ping google.com, yahoo, ect through my ap without it enabled.

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #17 on: March 26, 2013, 08:47:38 pm »
i think its a firewall issue. i just got to get it set right.

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #18 on: March 26, 2013, 09:56:43 pm »
Could you temporarily hook a laptop/desktop into the AP via cat5 and re-test pinging to 8.8.8.8?  Also what are the ping times to 8.8.8.8 from the Zentyal machine?

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #19 on: March 26, 2013, 10:23:05 pm »
i currently have pc wired to the ap for setup and testing.
 
from pc:
C:\Users\new user>ping 192.168.0.1(zentyal)

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\new user>ping 8.8.8.8

Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=44
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=44
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=44
Reply from 8.8.8.8: bytes=32 time=43ms TTL=44

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 43ms, Maximum = 43ms, Average = 43ms

C:\Users\new user>ping www.yahoo.com

Pinging ds-any-fp3-real.wa1.b.yahoo.com [98.138.253.109] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=512ms TTL=49
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=428ms TTL=49
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=843ms TTL=49
Reply from 98.138.253.109: bytes=32 time=351ms TTL=49

Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 351ms, Maximum = 843ms, Average = 533ms

sometimes i loose a packets all together pinging to www.yahoo.com

from zentyal
ping to 8.8.8.8 was 44 ms
ping to www.yahoo.com was all over the place. i ran like 20 packets some ping as low as 127 ms and some as high 867 ms

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #20 on: March 26, 2013, 10:28:33 pm »
desktop test sending in bytes=32
zentyal  test send in byte=64
dont think this makes a difference, i wouldn't think so, but i'll post just in case.

ichat

  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
  • Karma: +28/-16
  • RTFM!
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #21 on: March 26, 2013, 10:36:51 pm »
what i dont like about this is the folling..


you are  plinging   1  local router (zentyal in this case)  by  IP...
than you are pinging  google public  dns server ...  but than you are pinging not google  but yahoo...
where from my standpoint you would have pinged google.com 


anyway,  43ms  too google.com  is a bit hight but absolutely within any normal limitations...  this leads me to beleave that the 500ms  ping time  is releated to dns resoltuion and not to network routing


that said,   you should find out why this is...  a first logical step for me would be to check  how fast zentyal local terminal   will be at pinging  8.8.8.8  and than  yahoo.com
All tips hints and advices are based on my personal experience.
As I try my best to be as accurate as possible, following my advice is always at your own risk,
I claim absolutely NO responsibility in any way!

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #22 on: March 26, 2013, 10:49:24 pm »
that how i ping from zentyal was from the terminal

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #23 on: March 26, 2013, 10:52:41 pm »
ping from zentyal to www.google.com instead of 8.8.8.8 is only 32 ms

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #24 on: March 27, 2013, 12:06:02 am »
DNS lookups happen at the beginning of a ping run so after the first ping it will not effect the time of flight.  I chose 8.8.8.8 specifically because it is:

A) an IP address therefore DNS is taken out of the picture.
B) It is the IP address for googles dns service and typically has short hops between local and the target.

pinging www.yahoo.com  or www.google.com will give varying results because those urls will point to different servers on a round-robin basis.

What did this test tell us.

Anything on the wired network is getting good physical connectivity to the interenet with decent latency.

This leaves the wireless network and specifically the wireless router as the probable culprit.  What model/make of router do you have?


scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #25 on: March 27, 2013, 12:32:05 am »
its a netgear wndr3700v4.
i also have a belkin play f7d8302v1 laying around somewhere.

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #26 on: March 27, 2013, 12:34:51 am »
Give me some time to read the manuals for it. 

scott

  • Zen Apprentice
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #27 on: March 27, 2013, 12:45:54 am »
it pretty much only has a one click setup.
with 1 option:
Choose IP Address settings on this access point
            Get dynamically from existing router
        Use fixed IP Address (not recommanded )
im using dynamically

half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #28 on: March 27, 2013, 12:48:24 am »
I have a series of places to check:

First have you done a wireless survey to ensure that you are not being stepped on with your current channel selection?

Did you reconfigure the router to be just an AP?  Dumped port triggering etc?

Did you clear out any keyword filtering/turn the feature off?

Are you using the nas features of the device?




half_life

  • Bug Hunter
  • Zen Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 862
  • Karma: +57/-0
    • View Profile
Re: noob needs help
« Reply #29 on: March 27, 2013, 12:49:21 am »
There are quite a few items that are configurable on the device.  You might want to page through the manual.